Legal Notice / Privacy Policy

Disclosure and Information pursuant to § 25 Austrian Media Act 

Owner: Katharina Kacerovsky
Residence: 1020 Vienna
Object: Music
E-Mail: contact@katiekace.com

Disclaimer

Every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that the information provided on this website is correct and complete at the time of publication. The media owner assumes no liability for the completeness and correctness of the website’s content; especially if the content is provided by third parties.

This website provides access to third-party information by means of an electronic link. In accordance with § 17 ECG (Austrian E-Commerce Act) the media owner is neither responsible nor liable for such information as she does not have actual knowledge of illegal activity or information, is not aware of facts or circumstances from which the illegal activity or information is apparent, and would remove the electronic link upon obtaining such knowledge or awareness.

Should you notice any problematic or illegal content or illegal links on this website, please contact us. You will find the contact details at the top of this page.

Property Rights

All contents of this website are subject to copyright. If necessary, the unauthorized use of parts of the contents of this site will be prosecuted.

Privacy Policy

The protection and security of your data when browsing this website are of utmost importance to the media owner. For this reason, they would like to take the opportunity to inform you which of your personal data are recorded when visiting this website and for which purposes these data are used.

Since legislative changes or changes to internal processes can necessitate adaptions to this data protection declaration, the media owner kindly ask you to consult it regularly.

Responsible Body and Scope

The responsible body for the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other national Data Protection Acts of member states as well as other statutory provisions regarding data protection laws is the media owner.

This data protection declaration applies to all websites of the media owner (henceforth “we”) available under the domain katiekace.com (henceforth “our website”).

What are Personal Data?

Personal data are particulars concerning personal or material characteristics of an identified or identifiable person (data subject). These include, for instance, information like your name, your address, your telephone number, your date of birth, and your e-mail address. Information that cannot be linked to you personally (or only under disproportionate effort), such as anonymized information, do not count as personal data.

General Remarks on Data Processing

Scope

As a basic principle, we only collect and use personal data of our users to the extent that is necessary for providing operational websites as well as our content and services. We use your personal data to provide information, to answer your questions and operate our website.

We will only collect and use personal data of our users on the grounds of appropriate legal basis in compliance with the GDPR, e.g. with the user’s consent. Further details regarding specific given declarations of consent can be found under “Different Processing Operations” of this data protection declaration under the respective processing operation.

There will be no other form of utilization of your personal data. Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties unless we are required to disclose any data pursuant to applicable law, and your data will not be utilized for promotional purposes

Legal Basis

Provided that we obtain a data subject’s consent for processing operations of personal data, Article 6 para. 1 lit. a EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) forms the legal basis for the processing of personal data. When processing personal data serves the performance of a contract whose contracting party is the data subject, Article 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for implementing pre-contractual measures. As far as the processing of personal data serves the performance of a legal obligation to which we are subject, Article 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis.

In case an interest that is essential for the life of the data subject or that of another natural person necessitates the processing of personal data, Article 6 para. 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis. Where the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of the media owner or a third party, and where the interests, basic rights, and fundamental freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the former interest, Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR serves as the legal basis for processing.

Data Erasure and Storage Period

Personal data of the data subject will be erased or blocked as soon as the purpose of storing ceases to exist. Furthermore, data may also be recorded if specified by the European or national legislative authority in Union law regulations, laws, or other rules to which we are subject. Data will also be subject to blocking or erasure when the storage period stipulated by one of the norms listed above expires unless a necessity exists to further store those data for the purpose of the conclusion or execution of a contract.

Different Processing Operations

In case you wish to use services provided within our web presence, such as the contact form, you are required to provide further data. For further details see the description of specific data processing operations below. In particular, personal data will be used as follows:

Providing website and creating log files

With every visit to our websites, our system automatically records data and information about the system of the requesting device. The following data will be collected here:

  • The IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of access
  • Name and URL of the requested file
  • The volume of data transmitted
  • Message whether the request was successful
  • Identification data of the accessing browser as well as operating system
  • The website from which access was initiated

The log files contain IP addresses or other data that allow for linking to a specific user. This could be the case, for instance, when the link to the website from which the user is accessing the website or the link to the website to which the user is switching contains personal data.

These data are also recorded in the log files of our system. These data are not stored together with other personal data of the user.

The legal basis for temporarily storing data and log files is Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Storage in the logfiles is necessary to ensure the operability of our website. Furthermore, these data help us optimize our website and guarantee the security of our information technology systems. We do not analyze any data for marketing purposes.

These purposes also define our legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Data will be erased by our hosting provider after 2 weeks. Collection of these data for the provision of the website is essential for operating our website. The user does not have the possibility to dissent.

Forms

Our website provides forms that can be used for initiating contact electronically. If a user makes use of this option, the data entered into the input mask will be transmitted to and recorded by us.

The following data will be recorded additionally:

  • The IP address of the requesting device
  • Date and time the form is sent
  • The website from which the form was sent

To process data, your consent is obtained in the course of the sending process and this data protection declaration will be brought to your attention. Alternatively, you can contact us via the provided e-mail address. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be recorded.

No data will be disclosed to third parties in this context unless otherwise stated. The relevant data will only be used for processing the respective matter.

The legal basis for the processing of data where the user’s consent has been obtained is Article 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Users grant the following declaration of consent:
I consent that the media owner collects, records, and processes my personal data that I entered into the form above for the purpose of processing my concern. My data will be deleted after 1 year provided that this is not opposed by any other legal retention period. I hereby declare that this consent is given voluntarily. I have been informed that I can withdraw my consent with future effect at any time without adverse consequences. I can address my withdrawal of consent to contact@katiekace.com. In the case of my withdrawal, my data will be deleted by the media owner.

The legal basis for the processing of data that are transmitted in the course of the consignment of an e-mail is Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Where the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Article 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

If contact is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation, an additional legal basis of the data processing is Article 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

The processing of personal data from the input mask serves the sole purpose of processing your concern. If contact is initiated via e-mail, the required legitimate interest in processing the data is evident.

Other personal data processed during the sending process serve the prevention of abuse of the form and guarantee the security of our information technology systems.

Data will be deleted after a period of 1 year provided it can be inferred from circumstances that the relevant state of affairs has been conclusively resolved.

Security measures for protecting stored data

We commit ourselves to protecting your privacy and treating your data as confidential. To prevent manipulation, loss, or abuse of the data stored by us, we implement technical safety precautions that are reviewed on a regular basis and updated in accordance with technological developments, such as, among other things, the use of recognized encryption methods (TLS). However, we would like to point out that due to the nature of the internet it is possible that third parties do not abide by the rules of data protection and the abovementioned security precautions. In particular, data that are revealed without encryption – e.g. where data are transmitted via e-mail – can be read by third parties. Technically, we have no influence on this. It is in the user’s responsibility to protect the provided data against abuse by means of encryption or other measures.

Hyperlinks to Third-Party Websites

On our website, we place so-called hyperlinks to websites of other providers. Activating these hyperlinks will forward you from one of our pages directly to the website(s) of the other provider. You can recognize this for instance by the URL changing. We cannot assume any responsibility for the confidential handling of your data on such websites of third parties since it is beyond our control whether these third parties abide by data protection regulations. Concerning the handling of your personal data by these third parties, please consult the respective provider’s website(s) directly.

Objection

Concerning the processing of your personal data based on legitimate interests corresponding to Article 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR you have the right to enter an objection against processing of your personal data based on Article 21 GDPR provided there are reasons relating to your particular situation. Please contact
contact@katiekace.com to enter an objection.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

The following rights arise from the GDPR for you as the subject of processing of personal data:

  • According to Article 15 GDPR, you have the right to demand information on your personal data processed by us. In particular, you can demand information on processing purposes, the categories of personal data, categories of recipients to whom your data were or are disclosed, planned storage periods, the existence of the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of the right to lodge a complaint, the source of your data provided they have not been collected by us, the transfer of data to third countries or international organisations, as well as the existence of automated decision-making and profiling and, if applicable, meaningful and significant information on their details.
  • According to Article 16 GDPR, you have the right to demand the rectification of incorrect personal data or the completion of incomplete personal data stored by us without any undue delay.
  • According to Article 17 GDPR, you have the right to demand the erasure of personal data stored by us provided that the processing is not imperative for exercising the right to freedom of speech and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest, or for the assertion, exercise, or defence of legal claims.
  • According to Article 18 GDPR, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data provided that you deny the correctness of data, the processing is unlawful, we do not require the data in question anymore and you object to their erasure because you need them for the assertion, exercise, or defence of legal claims. The right arising from Article 18 GDPR remains in force even if you objected to processing in accordance with Article 21 GDPR.
  • According to Article 20 GDPR, you have the right to obtain personal data that you provided to us in a structured, common, and machine-processable format, or you can demand the transmission to another responsible body.
  • According to Article 7 para. 3 GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent that you once granted us at all times. This implicates that, with future effect, we may no longer pursue the data processing that was based on this consent.
  • According to Article 77 GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. As a rule, you can consult the supervisory authority of your usual residence, your workplace, or our place of business. In Austria, the responsible supervisory authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at, website: dsb.gv.at.